Camellia oil contains fatty acids that help restore elasticity, balance and smoothness to the skin. Therefore, this is an oil that has traditionally been used to care for hair and skin, since it softens and calms them in sensitive and irritated skin. It is an ideal oil for oily, acneic and psoriasis skin as it regulates sebaceous secretion, unblocking pores and hydrating the skin and preventing the formation of pimples.
Camellia oil is more effective than other natural oils and skin care products because its composition makes it a powerful penetrant, which together with its similarity to the sebum of the skin, hydrates it and leaves no greasy residue. Another benefit of camellia oil is that it is able to penetrate the lower layers of the skin to restore moisture and elasticity, as well as replenish skin lipids that are essential to prevent water loss from the skin and therefore the aging. This is one of the most important camellia oil benefits.
It does not clog pores or cause acne, as the skin tissue responds perfectly to the molecular structure of the fatty acids found in camellia oil.
It does not cause irritation or allergic reactions such as itching, scaling, and rashes, unlike most retinol, AHAs, and the chemical acid used in some anti-aging creams. Completely safe and gentle, it can be used on all skin types. It can be used every day and night, even around the eyes.
Oil rich in vitamins A (helps the formation and maintenance of healthy teeth, soft and bone tissues, mucous membranes and skin), B (very diverse functions for the proper functioning of cells), D (responsible for regulating the passage of calcium to the bones) and E (antioxidant at the level of heme synthesis, which is an essential part of hemoglobin in red blood cells) and in minerals such as phosphorus (P), zinc (Zn), calcium ( Ca), manganese (Mn) and magnesium (Mg). Read the properties of camellia oil. It is used in the cosmetic industry as a by-product for the production of creams, shampoos and nail polish removers due to the benefits mentioned above.