What is Camellia Oil?
Camellia Oil is a dry natural oil for cosmetic use. It is characterized by its rapid absorption and high affinity to the skin that hydrates it from the deepest layers, regenerating it and leaving it dry and shiny. Its aroma is a mixture of seeds and green tea that disappears quickly and its color is bright yellow.
Our virgin camellia oil is pure and 100% natural, which maintains all its natural properties and is a natural source of antioxidants and omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids.
Where is it obtained from?
It is extracted from the seeds of camellias. ACEMELIA obtains it by mechanical cold pressing of the seeds of the Camellia japonica. ACEMELIA extracts it in its factory in Galicia from Galician seeds.
What is it used for?
Camellia Oil is used as a cosmetic oil. It is a super-hydrating and repairing oil that can be used both on the face, as well as on the hair and rest of the body and by both men and women. women. You can read more about the uses of camellia oil
How is Camellia Oil used?
The most normal thing is to use it directly on the skin, enhancing its penetration with a light massage. It can be used on the hair in various ways, but the most common is to apply a small amount of oil to the ends and distribute it well so that the hair is loose and shiny.
What are its main properties/benefits?
You can read more about the properties of camellia oil
Since when has Camellia Oil been used?
The first mentions date back to medieval Japan, the fifteenth century, at the time of the ancient Geishas where they used it to hydrate and keep hair shiny and cared for.
What is the difference between Camellia Oil and Tsubaki?
Well, none, in Japan camellia oil is called Tsubaki oil (camellia in Japanese).