Differences between Camellia seed oil and tea tree oil

Differences between Camellia seed oil and tea tree oil

It is relatively easy and frequent to confuse the terms of Camellia oil, tea seed oil, tea oil from the tea tree oil. All these names correspond to two oils that never should be confused because their origin and properties are very different. The term refers you solely and exclusively to the infusion that is obtained from the leaves of Camellia sinensis, however the qualifying “tea tree” is used to identify the species of Melaleuca alternifolia. It is, therefore, of two very different and distant species botanically.

Camellia sinensis is native from China and is a shrub or small perennial tree (1-9 m hight). Leaves, glabrous and serrated edges, measure 4-15 cm long and 2-5 cm wide. The flowers are solitary or in groups of 3, yellowish-white color and are 2-4 cm in diameter. The seeds are brown. Its leaves and shoots, where the tea comes from, contain a high content in polyphenols and recognized benefit to human health compounds and their seeds in fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9.

The tea, tea oil or Camellia seed oil comes from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, but he is also made with seeds of Camellia oleifera or Camellia japonica and is used for cosmetics because of its high power moisturizing, rejuvenating and revitalizing the skin, hair and nails, also possess healing and bactericidal power. Its composition is basically based on fatty acids of the type of omega 3, 6 and 9, considered to be very beneficial for health, so in the Asian countries is very valued for human consumption as well as used for other domestic purposes and industrial (more uses of Camellia oil). ACEMELIA Camellia oil is an oil that is extracted by cold-pressed from the seeds of Camellia, without any additive or solvent and do not have any contraindication. This oil also could be removed by chemical techniques or extraction by supercritical fluid, as it is usually done in China, but it leads to a significant loss of its organoleptic and chemical properties and the addition of non-natural products.

Melaleuca alternifolia is native from Australia, where it grows mainly in wet and marshy land in the North Coast. This is a tree up to 10 m with narrow leaves between 10 – 35 mm long and 1mm wide. The flowers are white and grow in spikes of 3-5 cm long and with a fruit small, woody like Cup of 2 – 3mm in diameter.

Tea tree oil, coming both from Melaleuca alternifolia, is an essential oil whose main

chemicals are a complex mixture of alcohols, used as antiseptic, antifungal and antibiotic, healing in general, is used for the cosmetic treatment of some diseases of the skin and to improve mild conditions of the throat and mouth. This oil is used mainly in the market of aromatherapy which is very appreciated by its aroma fresh, spicy and bitter. Tea tree oil is extracted by industrial processes by distillation.

As contraindications stresses that you should not drink or be used for internal treatments or their eye contact.

We can conclude that the Camellia oil and tea tree oil is not the same, their properties are very different and therefore its uses and utilities.

Don’t miss testing the benefits of Camellia oil, take advantage of our promotion of Aemilia Camellia oil test for only €10 (transport included)

Start typing and press Enter to search